Hamilton County Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 15865
Cincinnati, Ohio 45215-0865
Telephone:  (513) 956-7078

HCGS Facebook   HCGS Blog   HCGS Twitter

A chapter of the
Ohio Genealogical Society

HCGS Awards Recipients

 
 
Distinguished Service Awards
1998
J. Richard Abell
Manager of History & Literature Department at the Public Library for 30 years, Chapter liaison and FGS delegate
2000
Mary H. Remler
Cemetery Committee chair, editor of Hamilton County Burial Records series
2001
Ruth J. Wells
Past Chapter president and editor of The Tracer
2005
Jeffrey G. Herbert
President and author of numerous Hamilton County books
2006
Karen Everett
Education and seminar chair, genealogy class instructor
2007
Margie Mohr
Past president, treasurer, Membership chair
2008
Jim Dempsey
Webmaster, microfilm chair, liaison with Probate Court and Recorder’s Office
2010
Robert C. Rau
Author, speaker, volunteer at Family History Center
2014
Kenny R. Burck
Past president, author, German Interest Group chair, OGS trustee, FGS delegate
2015
Jean Morrison
Past President and all other board positions except treasurer.  Chair of many committees.
 
Awards of Merit
1998
Steve Hutzel
Gazette editor, German Interest Group chair
1998
Karen Everett
Education and seminar chair, instructor
1998
Joan Hughes
First Families chair
2000
Jean H. Morrison
Past president, Program chair, exchange editor
2000
Kenny R. Burck
Past president, author, German Interest Group chair, OGS trustee, FGS delegate
2001
Julie Ross
Tracer editor, Membership chair
2001
William Ross
Book sales chair
2002
Marjorie Mohr
Past president, treasurer, Membership chair
2004
Ann Hambrecht
Preservation director, Research Committee chair
2004
Barbara Wegley
Corresponding secretary
2004
Deb Cyprych
Tracer editor
2004
Jennifer Hershberger
Gazette editor
2005
Doris Thomson
Records transcriber for several books
2006
Bill Graver
Author, speaker, liaison with Recorder’s Office, Historical Society volunteer
2006
Rose Moore
Irish Interest Group chair
2007
Dan Jungclas
Webmaster, producer of Chapter CDs and DVDs
2008
Phyllis Litton
Queries chair for Tracer
2009
Bill Beltz
First Families Committee member
2009
Patricia Van Skaik
Manager of Genealogy & Local History Department at PLCH, Chapter liaison, speaker
2009
David Schroeder
Manager of Local History & Genealogy Department at Kenton County Public Library, speaker
2009
Ellen Imhulse
Index editor for Tracer
2010
Shirley Kaiser
German Interest Group chair
2010
Therese Bengel
Book sales chair
2011
John Tholking
First Families Committee member
2011
Mary Tholking
First Families chair
2011
Melanie Hunt
First Families Committee member
2011
Marjorie Burress
Author of several books
2012
Barbara Gargiulo
Publication director, publisher of Chapter books
2012
Carol Franz
Indexer of numerous records
2014
Jenny Moorman Davis
Managed project to create new website
2014
James Cissell
Visionary leadership, providing revolutionary access to Probate Court records so they could be digitized and uploaded to FamilySearch
2014
Liz Stratton
Director At-Large, Treasurer, initiated PayPal and Kroger Rewards program, Long-range Planning Digital Resources Committee chair, set direction for new website redesign
2014
Karen Klaene
First Families committee, First Families Committee co-chair for 10 years, assisted many members in applying to lineage societies
2015
Eileen Muccino
10 years as Membership Director
2015
Wayne Coates
Hamilton County Recorder - Vision and support of digitization Hamilton Co. property records for internet access and the creation of digital historic and genealogical indexes.
 
Award of Recognition
2009
Kenny R. Burck
Past president, author, German Interest Group chair, OGS trustee, FGS delegate
 
Certificates of Appreciation
1998
Friends of the Public Library
2000
Jim Dempsey
HCGS Microfilm chair
2000
Staff of the History & Genealogy Department, Public Library of Cincinnati & Hamilton County
2001
Gertrude Ross
Assisting with HCGS book sales
2002
Debbie Newman
Member of HCGS Research Committee
2002
Doris Thomson
Transcribing 10 volumes of Cincinnati death records for publication
2002
Janet Strithold
Member of HCGS Research Committee
2002
Marilyn Armstrong
Member of HCGS Research Committee
2004
Kay Ryan
Assisting with HCGS publications
2004
Mark Steinke
HCGS Membership chair
2006
Karen Beiser
Assistant Head of History & Genealogy Department, Public Library
2007
Paul Schewene
Supporting HCGS classes and programs
2007
Wib Everett
Assisting HCGS Education Director
2009
Eunice Beltz
Assisting HCGS First Families Committee
2010
Betty Bauscher
Indexing marriage banns for HCGS website
2010
Christopher Smith
Assisting with HCGS programs at Public Library
2010
Larry Dolan
Indexing marriage banns for HCGS website
2011
Colleen Phillips
Assisting genealogists at Public Library
2011
Cynthia Greenman
Member of HCGS Research Committee
2011
David Pittinger
Assisting researchers as Chief of Staff, Hamilton County Recorder’s Office
2011
Doug Magee
Assisting genealogists at Public Library
2011
Jean Widmer
Member of HCGS Research Committee
2011
Judge James Cissell
Probate Court Judge, led digitization of historic Probate Court records
2012
Barbara Wegley
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Bob Brodbeck
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Carolyn Engel
Indexing wills
2012
Dan Jungclas
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Dave Bossart
Indexing wills
2012
Debbie Judd
Indexing wills
2012
Dick Okenfuss
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Fred Schroeder
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Glenn Cornish
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Irma David
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Jeff Herbert
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Jerry Volker
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Judy Craven
Indexing wills
2012
Kathy Reed
Creating and maintaining HCGS blog
2012
Kay Ryan
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Liz Stratton
Indexing wills
2012
Marilyn Armstrong
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Peg Fay-Feder
Indexing Probate Court records
2012
Peter Frame
Indexing wills
2014
Bob Brodbeck
Creating new website
2014
Deb Cyprych
Creating new website
2014
Eileen Muccino
Creating new website
2014
Gail Burkholz
Creating new website
2014
Jane Fitzpatrick
Creating new website
2014
Jim Dempsey 
Creating new website
2014
John Tholking 
Creating new website
2014
Kathy Reed 
Creating new website
2014
Kym Pitman
Research Committee for several years
2014
Alan Jones
Indexed the Tracer for three years
2014
Dave Bossart
Indexing Probate Journals
2014
Ann Peterson
Indexing Probate Journals
2014
Laura Vogel
Indexing Probate Journals
2014
Patty Wagurak
Indexing Probate Journals
2015
Jane Edgar
5 years as Editor of The Gazette
2015
Bob Brodbeck
Publication Director, CreateSpace assistance - Webmaster
2015
Amy Hartman
Social media presence - Digital Resources Director
2015
Pam Sattari
Civil War Cemetery project and Publication Director
 
 
 
page modified: 05/07/2015; page current as of 05/07/2015